Terms & Conditions

Turner’s House Trust

Privacy Notice

This notice tells you what we, Turner’s House Trust, will do with any personal data that you provide to us, why we have it and what your rights are.  For Data Protection purposes we are known as the data controller of the personal data that we receive from you.  We respect your privacy and we will only collect and process personal data in accordance with the data protection legislation.

What personal data will we collect?

Only the basic information that we need for the purpose of our charity.  This may include: your name, address, email address, phone number.

When you buy tickets online to visit Sandycombe Lodge, Tyg Ltd., who issue your tickets, and SagePay, who process your payment, collect the information that you supply.  We do not have access to the credit card/debit card details that you supply but we do obtain your name and email address.  Tyg & Sagepay each treat the information you supply in accordance with their own privacy policy.

Why do we collect your personal data?

We need to identify our visitors in order to confirm any bookings you have made to visit us.

In the case of donations, if you are a UK taxpayer we need your home address in order to recover Gift Aid.

In addition, we need to keep records of sales for tax and accounting reasons.

We also want to keep your contact details in order to send you news and information about our activities, subject to first receiving your consent.

What do we do with your personal data?

We keep personal data in order to deal with queries and to contact our visitors and donors with news about our activities and events, including fund raising.

Your personal data is kept on a secure server in the UK.  So long as you have given consent, we also provide our contact database (customer names and email addresses) to Mailchimp who send emails on our behalf to our visitors, donors and other contacts.  MailChimp’s server is in the USA and Mailchimp treats information about you in accordance with the provisions of its privacy policy.

We do not give any third party access to personal data unless we are required to by law.

We may from time to time provide information of a general nature to third parties – for example, the number of individuals visiting Sandycombe Lodge, but we will not provide any information that could identify those individuals.

We have a secure data protection policy and system in place to ensure privacy and protect personal data.  We regularly review and update our records.

 

 

 

How long will we keep your personal data?

We need to keep visitor and donor details for at least 6 years under the UK tax laws.  We will then delete your personal details.  However, if you have agreed to receive news about our activities and events, we will keep your contact details until you ask us to stop sending you messages.

What are your rights?

You have the right to ask us in writing for details of the personal data that we hold on you. You can also require us to rectify any errors or to delete your personal data.

If you want to complain about our handling of your personal data with the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office), you may do so.  Their website address is https://ico.org.uk

Our contact details are at the end of this notice.

Cookies

Your Internet browser has the in-built facility for storing small files – “cookies” –  that hold information which allows the website to recognise your account. Our website takes advantage of this facility to enhance your experience.  You can prevent your computer from accepting cookies, but if you do certain functionality on the website may be impaired.  Our detailed cookies policy is on our website.  Cookies do not contain any personal data.

Changes to this Policy

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be placed here and will supersede this version of our Privacy Notice. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our Policy.  However, to be on the safe side, we suggest that you read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets with your approval.

Our contact details:

Turner’s House Trust, Sandycombe Lodge, 40 Sandycoombe Road, Twickenham TW1 2LR, Middlesex. England

Email:   info@turnershouse.org

Tel:         +44 (0)20 8892 5485

Turner’s House Trust is a private company limited by guarantee and incorporated in England with company no. 05420913 and registered charity no. 1111653.

Share this
Print